MW346 D8a question

Viewing 20 posts - 1 through 20 (of 22 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #733
    Mornedhel
    Participant

    Hi

    Just my two cents on MW346 warband.

    The figure MW346 – Orc officer is annotated D8a but on the one I own, the number is C7.

    Lost Minis Wiki ref:
    http://www.miniatures-workshop.com/lostminiswiki/index.php?title=Image:Mithril-Mcu-MW346-D8a.jpg

    [imgz url=http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/485_mw.jpg]http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/thumbs/485_mw.jpg[/imgz]

    Mornedhel

    #25966
    Mornedhel
    Participant

    Hi

    Just my two cents on MW346 warband.

    The figure MW346 – Orc officer is annotated D8a but on the one I own, the number is C7.

    Lost Minis Wiki ref:
    http://www.miniatures-workshop.com/lostminiswiki/index.php?title=Image:Mithril-Mcu-MW346-D8a.jpg

    [imgz url=http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/485_mw.jpg]http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/thumbs/485_mw.jpg[/imgz]

    Mornedhel

    #25967
    Milo
    Participant

    There might be a mistake in MMP description and also on wiki gallery, or you have a variant…

    I will check what is engraved under my miniature’s base this evening.

    #25969
    Theobald
    Participant

    That’s strange indeed, Mornedhel. I think Milo referred to the figures I have and here the sub-reference of the officer reads “C. Tubb 95” after the copyright sign. I think all the other subreferences of those army figures read “mithril 94”. In your second pic the subreference reads “C7” or “CZ” instead of “D8A”. I cannot explain this. – Though the figure itself clearly is the officer of the command group. I bought that command set directly from Chris Tubb. – Sorry, but that’s all I can tell.

    #25970
    Milo
    Participant

    Could it be you have the master figure ?

    #25972
    Mornedhel
    Participant

    I just know it’s not a fake as I sent it with others to Chris 2 years ago for “Evaluation” when we discussed about copies of Dwar.

    #25973
    Theobald
    Participant

    I am sure it’s not a fake, Mornedhel. But I am also sure that my figure is not a fake either, as I pointed out before. – So still I cannot explain the difference in the sub-references. The only clue might be the date. All figures of that army read “mithril 94” after the copyright sign. Only this captain I have, and received from Chris directly, reads “C. Tubb 95”. See, that was a year later. But I don’t know why. – Today I learned about this difference for the first time and also was a bit surprised. Let’s wait what Milo finds out tonight. – If you, or anybody else, is interested, I could ask Chris if he can remember and explain.

    #25974
    Theobald
    Participant

    Sorry, it’s me again. – I just took some time to have a closer look at that army and my listings of the sub-references. Something is strange for me: all figures start with a capital C at the beginning … except this D8A, which also has a different signature and date of release. That typical old, somehow “grey-greenish” spray is the same with all figures.

    #25975
    Milo
    Participant

    Maybe it’s the one Master Ent owns that is a variant.
    C7 referencing makes sense also compared to other minis from this warband.

    #25977
    Theobald
    Participant

    Well, it can’t be a variant, as the figure itself seems to be exactly the same as far as I can judge from the picture above. I agree, Master Milo, that only that C-reference would make sense in that range. – So, I’ll try to find out more.

    #25978
    Gildor
    MMP Elder

    damnit I have TOTALLY omitted this reference in the gallery actually :( I will check my own version at home.

    it would be logical that it is C7 because … there are C6 subrefs, C8 subrefs … and no C7…

    and the whole Half-orc range is referenced “C” (as third warband) (gondor army and orcs of mordor are A and B) and Iron Hill dwarves did not reach the “release stage” level which should have made them engraved with a “D”…

    #25981
    Theobald
    Participant

    Right, Master Gildor, you’re absolutely right about the logic of those subreferences. I just contacted The Man about this minor matter. In case he somewhen has the time to deal with this matter we’ll know more. We’ll have to wait until then. Though it would be interesting to know about the subreference of the figure you own.
    … and don’t haste, as far as I know the new gallery is still under construction :)

    #25982
    Milo
    Participant

    Variant is the wrong word I agree Theobald.

    My assumption:
    Orc officers were casted using 2 different moulds.
    A mistake was done on 1 mould, maybe just because these being prototypes (maybe again wrong configuration Control Management ?)
    I remember there was confusion between MW346&MW347 in CT’s auctions. That may explain why some are marked with C and others with D ?

    As you say, wait and let’s check tonight….

    #25986
    regalrick
    Participant

    I purchased my half-orc officer from Chris and it is marked C7 mithril 94

    #25987
    Thingol
    Participant

    My is C7 and I bought it personally from Chris…. so for this on I’m 100% sure that this is original, !?!? and I have another one… where is written D8A from the ebay auction and I made from him conversion because of I’m not so sure that this is original… so the story goes on… as a road…

    Proof… is here….

    C7
    [imgz url=http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/547_mwc7.jpg]http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/thumbs/547_mwc7.jpg[/imgz]

    D8A
    [imgz url=http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/547_mwd8a.jpg]http://mmp.faerylands.eu/uploads/thumbs/547_mwd8a.jpg[/imgz]

    #25989
    Theobald
    Participant

    Ha, sometimes communication is fast. – Dear Master Thingol, you cut an original D8A (but don’t worry as you have another original C7).
    Well I just received an answer from Chris. To cut it short, he says that he cannot explain the discrepency concerning the subreferences of those identical figures. He honestly does not remember well enough. He suggests that once the Warbands projects had been abandoned there have been plans to release some of the figures in some other set and for that reason they might have been renumbered. He once again confirmed that an Angrenost guardsman, despite all efforts, he has never found again, either the master.
    So as a conclusion there is to be said that the officer-figures of the Half-orc command are identical, whether C7 or D8A.
    To me that’s all there is about this matter. I hope I could help a bit.
    Just for another matter, I saw that it’s worth to be patient waiting for the long-planned Phaeton-Design vignette, just be sure. He explained what caused the delay, but you know, I forgot about it. Master Gildor in between informed in another thread here that there will be no further Phaeton-Design releases this year. In January there’ll be 2 new PCH-figures (I forgot the ch-numbers). Then hopefully the vignette can be released in February 2013 as a “larger release at affordable costs”. So we’ll see.
    And yes, busy again The Man is making quite a large set of Hobbit related figures for Mithril.
    Thank you very much for taking part in this discussion and I hope I could help a bit in sorting out things. And thank you very much, Master Mornedhel, for asking. See, sometimes a single question can be good.

    #25990
    Gildor
    MMP Elder

    I checked my own and it is a D8A…

    I can confirm it is a genuine one but … I bought it in December 2005 to Chris Tubb directly outside ebay!
    It was the FIRST time I ever wrote to Chris and this marks the beginning of our relationship actually. I had missed the past auctions on ebay and did not evey know at this time about the selling of MW347 half orcs… I tried myself at asking “the seller” phaeton design directly (not knowing it was Chris) where he had acquired those, and also ask him if he had a spare Chr1990 Eowyn which he had sold months before.

    It turned out that he wrote me he had a “spare” lot of Angrenos guard set (with the orc officer) on December 8th 2005 and accepted to sell them to me. (Later we carried on exchanging in emails and he told me he had found a spare Eowyn too… and others etc etc… and well, this marked the beginning of a regular exchange between the two of us…

    So I remember this very clearly! (I still have the email)

    I assure you it is genuine at least from the fact it was provided by Chris himself… But maybe a later casting by Chris? a second set of test castings….

    This brings a new theory for me : maybe the Half-Orcs were meant to be released at first before the dwarves…. (thus the reason I call them MW346…. and later in the process they decided to release the Iron Hill Dwarves first, and re-sub-numbered the Half Orcs with “D” making the MW347 “referencing” totally legitimate in the eyes of the seller… Chris…

    but that’s speculation

    #25992
    Theobald
    Participant

    Hm … you didn’t read my last entry, Master Gildor? Obviously we posted about the same time 😆

    #25993
    shadyt
    Participant

    Mine is clearly marked D8A.

    #25994
    Milo
    Participant

    Thnaks everyone for those clear explainations.
    By the way, mine is marked C7. ;)

Viewing 20 posts - 1 through 20 (of 22 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
English EN French FR German DE Italian IT Spanish ES